Identification of novel ghrelin receptor in fish and clarification of the relationship between the receptor and biological action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAIYA Hiroyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生化学部, 室長 (40300975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 所長 (00112417)
MATSUDA Kouhei  富山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60222303)
KITAZAWA Takio  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50146338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグレリン / グレリン受容体 / 魚類 / キンギョ / 受容体 / 脳 / 腸 / 内在性 / ペプチド / 精製 / GHS-R1a / GHS-R2a / 変異体 / ゲノム遺伝子 / 組織分布 / cDNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we cloned cDNAs for four functional ghrelin receptors (GHS-R1a-1, 1a-2, 2a-1 and 2a-2) that composed of 360, 360, 366 and 367 amino acids, respectively in goldfish brain. Each receptor mRNA showed tissue-specific expression, suggesting that each receptor mediates tissue-specific action of ghrelin in goldfish. One species of ghrelin receptor, GHS-R1a has been known to be present in vertebrates other than fish examined so far. We tried to isolate new ligands for the new functional GHS-Ra, which is the novel type of ghrelin receptor, from tissue extracts of goldfish brain and intestine, but unfortunately the new ligand was not able to find out during the course of this study.