Morphological and physiological properties of neurons that code information about odor location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫 / 嗅覚 / 細胞内記録 / 触角葉 / 糸球体 / フェロモン / 投射ニューロン / キノコ体 / 前大脳 / 後胚発生 / 求心繊維
Research Abstract
The neural mechanism to detect locations of odors on antennae was investigated in American cockroaches. In sex pheromone-receptive glomeruli of males, topographic segregation of olfactory afferents based on their peripheral soma locations in the antenna is progressively more prominent towards later larval stages. Intracellular recording and stainings revealed that several pheromone-sensitive projection neurons had local receptive fields along the antenna. In contrast, the neural substrate to detect pheromone locations was poorly developed in the pheromone emitter, females.