Studies on chemical tactics of social parasitic ant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKINO Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会寄生 / 化学擬態 / 奴隷狩り / クロヤマアリ / サムライアリ
Research Abstract
Social parasitic ants constructed mixed species colonies with the host ants. The host ants discriminated the parasite ants as nestmates, but not vice versa. The parasite ants, however, discriminated the conspecific nestmates from the conspecific foreigners. Because the host ants rely on cuticular hydrocarbons for their nestmate recognition, it is most likely that the parasite ants would deceive the host ants by acquiring the host cuticular hydrocarbons through direct body contact. In contrast, the parasite ants rely on non-hydrocarbon components for their own conspecific nestmate recognition.