In photosensory pineal organ, the functions of luminosity and chromatic signals and their afferent pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMOTSU Satoshi  Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (60188448)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords松果体 / 感色性応答 / 非感色性応答 / 神経節細胞 / 紫外光受容 / パラピノプシン / 紫外線受容
Research Abstract
Pineal and parapineal ganglion cells projected on three areas of the mid-brain. Some terminals of them which reached at most dorsal area were contact the dendrites of giant neuron projecting to spinal cord. The pineal neurons extended deeper area of the brain than the parapineal. On the luminosity signal, it was demonstrated that the pineal complex took part in the locomotor activity rhythm, daily and circadian rhythms, in the far eastern brook lamprey.