Elucidation of the visual cycle in the insect retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koichi  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90194539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30529037)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視物質 / 視物質回路 / 昆虫 / レチノイド / 異性化 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / コオロギ / Visual Cycle / Visual cycle / 結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
The metabolic pathway of visual chromophore in the insect retina has been investigated with particular focus on the following subjects, (1) identification of the protein that isomerizes all-trans retinoid to 11-cis form by light, and (2) metabolic pathway of the chromophore in the hemimetabolous insect. Researches in this project have elucidated that PDH, previously identified as a retina-specific oxidoreductase, is a strong candidate for a retinoid photoisomerase. In addition, HPLC-analyses of retinoid compositions in the light- and dark-adapted retinas of crickets uncovered their visual cycle and a novel protein involved in the cycle.