Structure, function and evolution of arginine kinase from Tetrahymena piriformis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (60145109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Kouji  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 助教 (10448392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝生理 / 酵素 / 基質特異性 / アルギニンキナーゼ / テトラヒメナ / 進化
Research Abstract
Two arginine kinases(AK1 and AK2) of Tetrahymena piriformis were characterized based on their structural and enzymatic properties. The AK2 had an unusual two-domain structure with two actives sites in a molecule. Intracellular localization of the two AKs was examined by using Western blotting and immunofluorescence technique, and the AK1 was identified unambiguously to localizing in cilia. On the other hand, AK2 appears to be distributed widely in cell body. We suggest that the localization of AK1 in cilia is promoted by putative myristoylated group of AK1.