Diapause control mechanisms by neurosecretory cells in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Sakiko  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Hideharu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70172749)
GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords休眠 / エクジステロイド / インスリン受容体 / 脳間部 / ルリキンバエ / 幼若ホルモン / 成虫休眠 / 脂肪体 / 神経分泌 / 昆虫 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Diapause controlling mechanisms by neurosecretory cells in the pars intercerebralis and pars lateralis were examined in the blow fly Protophormia terraenovae. FMRFamide, of which immunoreactivity was observed in the pars latelaris and the corpus allatum, showed week inhibitory effects on juvenile hormone production by the corpus allatum. Ecdysteroid titers and yolk protein gene expression were low under diapause conditions compared with nondiapause conditions. Removal experiments suggest the pars intercerebralis is important to control yolk protein expression but not ecdysteroid titers under nondiapause conditions