Molecular phylogeny of species of Rattus and Mus and its use for biodiversity studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40179239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハツカネズミ / クマネズミ / 遺伝子 / 毛色 / 分子系統 / 適応進化 / ハプロタイプ構造解析 / Mc1r / 人為的移入 / 毛色多型 / モデル生物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝子進化 / 自然選択 / 適応放散
Research Abstract
Two lineages of Mus from Myanmar were shown to be valid species from our molecular phylogenetic study. The ancestral lineage of the subgenus Mus was shown to have an accelerated rate of dN/dS in the coat color related gene Mc1r, implying the presence of adaptive evolution associated with coat color. The black rat Rattus rattus with agouti and melanistic forms in dorsal coat color possessed a responsible SNP, G280A, in Mc1r. Our newly developed system, haplotype structure analysis, is proven to be effective to reveal introgressive hybridization events at both historical and contemporary ages.