Phylogeny reconstruction and taxonomic revision of the genus Drosophila by super-tree and -matrix analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HU Yao-Guang  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 研究員 (20466436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masanori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Koichiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00254144)
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 分子系統 / 分類学 / 分類体系 / 生物地理学 / 中国:インドネシア:マレーシア / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
With a perspective of revising the classification system of the whole genus Drosophila, which includes a famous model organism, D. melanogaster, some unsolved problems in its phylogeny were addressed using DNA molecular information. In addition, we developed a novel, sequence-partitioning procedure for phylogenetic tree construction by the Neighbor Joining (NJ) method, to cope with heterogeneous evolutionary processes in different gene regions. Our novel method for NJ tree construction will be useful in saving time of computation, in comparison to other methods, from a huge dataset based on genome-scale sequences, which are now becoming available but include many regions under heterogeneous evolutionary processes.