Diversity and evolution of Plagioselmis-clade (Cryptophyceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40302369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分類体系 / 系統 / 進化 / クリプト藻
Research Abstract
Many strains that could be identified as Plagioselmis sp. and Teleaulax sp.based on morphological characters were isolated from various coastal waters of Japan. Because rDNA sequences including ITS of these strains were nearly identical and the cells of a strain of Teleaulax sp. transferred to those of Plagioselmis sp., only one species of Plagioselmis-clade that possessed life cycle composed of Plagioselmis sp. stage and Teleaulax sp. stage was common in Japanese coastal waters. In addition, the phylogenetic analysis suggested that the family Geminigeraceae (including Plagioselmis-clade) was ancestral paraphyletic group in the Cryptophyceae. This finding provided various insights to consider the evolution of the Cryptophyceae.