Basis of molecular genetics of origin of simple leaf and compound leaf in vascular plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Koichi  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20221799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MII Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30093074)
TSUKAYA Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90260512)
ITO Motomi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 形態形成遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 植物 / KNOX / LEAFY / 葉
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to clarify the evolution of the controlling mechanism in the form of a simple leaf and the compound leaf of the vascular plant. We try to establish the transgenic strain using pteridophyte Asplenium australasicum. However, an effective transgenic strain was not made of establishment using Agrobacterium. We also tried to establishment of the transgenic strain by the electroporation method. As a result, it succeeded in the redifferentiation of the plant body from callus. However, the transgenic strain cannot been established yet. We want to be going to establish the transgenic strain of the pteridophyte in the future, and to clarify the control of a simple leaf and the compound leaf of vascular plant.