Hidden Diversity in Paedomorphosis : Analysis of Evolutionary Pattern of Coral Reef Fish Schindleria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KON Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (10401192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼形進化 / 魚類 / 隠蔽種 / 多様性 / 分子系統 / サンゴ礁生態系
Research Abstract
In the present project, I have obtained more than 1,500 Schindleria specimens from Hawaii, Palau, Indonesia, Thailand, and Okinawa. Molecular phylogenetic analysis detected five species in Palauan specimens and revealed four new cryptic species of the five ones. These four species were endemic to Palau, suggesting that the level of endemism is high in Schindleria. The resultant phylogenetic trees based on whole mitochondrial DNA sequences strongly supported that all Schindleria species are placed as sister group to Oxymetopon in Microdesmidae+Ptereleotridae.