Species diversity and conservation of endemic land snail fauna of Palau islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Rei  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系統分類 / 多様性 / 陸産貝類 / 種分化 / 保全 / 生物種多様性 / 固有種 / 生物相 / 生物地理
Research Abstract
Based on specimens collected by our own field surveys and some published literature, we recognized 166 species of land snails to be occurred in Palau islands. Among the 166 species, 5 species was introduced, 7 were widely distributed species or indigenous species common to neighboring region, and 149 were endemic species. Endemic rate was very high(89. 7%) and approximately 60% of the endemic species were undescribed species. Some of the endemic species show extensive morphological diversity and ecological differentiation, suggesting that adaptive radiation have occurred in those groups. It is remarkable that endemic land snail fauna comprised of more than 150 species is still surviving in Palau island, while most of endemic land snails were already extinct or endangered in other area of Pacific islands.