Study on coevolution of primates and their pinworms by DNA sequence analysis-From prosimians to humans-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideo  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (00126442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90211945)
IKEDA Yatsukaho  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80363547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蟯虫類 / 霊長類 / 共進化 / DNA / 塩基配列 / 系統 / 線虫類 / 寄生虫 / 線虫
Research Abstract
Various pinworms were collected from humans, wild and captive primates over the world. They were identified morphologically, and 18S rDNA and mtDNA Cox1 gene were sequenced. Neighbor-joining analysis based on these molecules could not depict phylogenetic tree congruent with the splitting order for prosimians and the New-World primates. However, the order of divergence the Old-world primates is congruent with that of host primates, supporting coevolution hypothesis. Three types were present in human pinworms: Type A is parasitic in Asian people; Type B in East Africans and Europeans, and also Brazilians residing in Japan; Type C has been collected from captive chimpanzees only, but is supposed to be parasitic in east African people. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that Type C split first, B and A were then diverged. It is surmised that these types were formed with dispersal of modern humans.