Project/Area Number |
20570092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Euichi University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
Research Collaborator |
HIROSE Mamiko 琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (10398307)
KOJIMA Aoi 琉球大学, 理工学研究科博士前期課程, 大学院生
NAGAYA Kazuhiko 琉球大学, 理工学研究科博士前期課程, 大学院生
TOCHIKUBO Tetsuya 琉球大学, 理学部・海洋自然科学科, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ジデムニ科ホヤ / 光共生 / 垂直伝播 / 種分類 / 分類形質 / DNA-barcoding / Diplosoma属 / プロクロロン / 分子系統 / COI遺伝子 / DNA-bardocing |
Research Abstract |
Biogeography of the photosymbiotic ascidians was studied in the Ryukyu Archipelago and Taiwan. During the survey, we found four undescribed species and newly described them as new species. As for Diplosoma species, we determined the partial sequences of the COI gene to establish the basis of the DNA-barcodes as species-tags in this group. We demonstrated that each morphotype of Didemnum molle sensu lato can be distinguished with the COI gene sequences from one another, suggesting that the speciation had been occurred in this species group. The modes of trans-generational transmission of photosymbionts were ultrastructural examined in two Lissoclinum species to show the diversity of the mode of the algal transmission. The stigma numbers and the spicule morphology was evaluated as characters for species identification.