Studies on diverse life cycle of cnidarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Michio  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (00128498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARII Saki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサンゴ / 刺胞動物 / 生活史 / 寿命 / 老化 / テロメア / 共生 / 群体 / ポリプ / 褐虫藻 / クラゲ
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate (i) mechanisms of different lifespans between polyp and medusa stages of a jellyfish, (ii) age estimation of coral polyps and colonies, (iii) establishment of symbiosis with zooxanthellae in coral larvae. Somatic tissues of a coral and a jellyfish exhibited telomerase activity. We applied the single telomere length assay (STELA) developed for humans to cnidarians. Our results suggest the possibility to estimate coral's age based on telomere length. Coral larvae can acquire different genotypes of zooxanthellae indicating less specificity compared to adult.