Presumption on phy I ogenetic reIationship between the dicoty I edons and the monocotyledons - the first stage for invest i gating the origin of the monocotyIedons-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20227292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (20432627)
FUSE Shizuka  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (30344386)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原始的被子植物 / 単子葉植物 / 分子系統樹
Research Abstract
The results of presumption on the extant dicotyledons that are most closely related to the monocotyledons were not constant depending on the materials and methods used for the study. It was a group of Magnoliales and Laurales when we used a method of maximum parsimony with a material of Ceratophyllales. It was Piperales when we used maximum parsimony without Ceratophyllales. And, it was a group of Piperales, Magnoliales and Laurales when we used a method of maximum likelihood regardless of Ceratophyllales. However, the bootstrap values were low in all cases. Recently, it was often reported that it was a group of eudicots and Ceratophyllales. However, the present results did not support the relationship.