Did duplicated genes of enzymes promote adaptive speciation in polyploids?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takako  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20264822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yuichirou  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50322368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords種分化 / 倍数体 / 適応 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / 遺伝子重複 / アイソザイム / 嫌気ストレス / 倍数性 / 環境ストレス / キク科 / 分子進化 / 適応的種分化 / 嫌気条件
Research Abstract
In Asteraceae, we determined and compared the sequence of cDNA of ADH between the taxa with a little number of ADH isozymes and with the many number. Homologous genes are shown more than 90% homology and most substitutions are synonymous. The important functional regions of ADH proteins are preserved without non-synonymous substitutions. Furthermore purifying selection would be rejected by predictive estimation of speed of molecular evolution.