Project/Area Number |
20570097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAICHI Ryoko Japan Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (60112752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Mamiko 日本女子大学, 電子顕微鏡施設, 技術員 (50112975)
Research Collaborator |
MORITOKI Nobuko 日本女子大学, 電子顕微鏡施設, 非常勤職員
MORITA Nana 日本女子大学, 理学部, 非常勤助手
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 植物 / 進化 / 根頂端分裂組織 / 原形質連絡 / TEM / シダ植物 / 裸子植物 / 被子植物 / 頂端細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Plasmodesmatal (PD) networks in the root apical meristem were compared for 14 families and 19 species of angiosperms, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes, using transmission electron microscopy. Root apices of the seed plants, which have multicellular initial cells, show low PD densities per unit area. In contrast, root apices of ferns and some lycophytes, which have single apical cell, show high PD densities that are more than three-times higher than those of seed plants. Like the shoot apical meristem, PD networks in the root apex are strongly correlated to apical organizations.