Phylogentic and Evolutional Analysis of Acari by Mitochondrial Genome Arrangement Determination and Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Masahito  Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (20132483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Norihiko  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60330685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / 系統解析 / Acariformes / ツツガムシ / 遺伝子構成 / 進化 / 適応放散 / ミトコンドリア / ダニ類
Research Abstract
Most of animal mitochondrial genome consisted of 37 genes and one control region. And also gene arrangement is rather conserved in their genome. However, we found that some mite species classified into Acariformes have different mitochondrial gene arrangement. So that we investigated whole mitochondrial genome sequencing in order to determine their phylogenetic disposition of such organisms. The results showed the unique gene order in the species and supposed that frequent and drastic gene rearrangement occurred in the mite group at levels of the evolutionary ladder.