Mechanism and evolution of developmental robustness against perturbation of the BICOID morphogen in Drosophila embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiyuki  National Institute of Genetics, 集団遺伝研究系, 准教授 (90202150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 発生・分化 / 頑健性 / モルフォジェン / bicoid
Research Abstract
The maternal effect gene bicoid (bcd) serves as a morphogen and establishes AP axis in Drosophila. Whereas increased dosage of bcd causes enlargement of prospective head region in early embryogenesis, the adults have normal head size. Excessive cell death contributes to reduce the expanded head region; however, nothing is known about what triggers cell death and what kinds of genes are involved in the repair. From genetic screening and microarray experiments, we identified a candidate gene responsible for the repair, which is also involved in the response to irradiation-induced DNA damage.