Review of the taxonomy and biogeography of Asian species of the mysid genus Mesopodopsis (Crustacea, Mysida)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Yukio  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 図書資料館, 館長 (50371951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Noriyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村環境部, 主任研究員 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分類体系 / 生物多様性 / 甲殻類 / 表生寄生 / 生活史特性 / 動物地理 / 遺伝子 / 分類学 / Mesopodopsis
Research Abstract
The Indo-Australasian mysid Mesopodopsis orientalis (Tattersall, 1908) (Crustacea, Mysida) has been recorded from the tropical and sub-tropical waters of the south-western India to the Philippines. Due to its abundance, this mysid is regarded as one of the most important species in the shallow coastal and estuarine crustacean community.
Following the examination of the syntypes and topotypes of M.orientalis, the identity of this species was re-defined, and a new species, M.tenuipes, was established on the basis of the assessment of morphological and DNA analyses. Mesopodopsis orientalis is distributed from Pakistan through the Philippines while M.tenuipes has captured from the Malay Peninsula to the Philippines. However, occurrence records of M.orientalis made in early 1900s in India need to be reanalysed to rectify confusion with M.zeylanica Nouvel, 1954. At several sites, these two species coexisted, although M.tenuipes usually inhabits inner estuaries or less haline waters as compare … More d to M.orientalis.
The biological and ecological studies have revealed significant differences in certain life history features between the aforementioned populations and the estuarine species carried larger-sized, fewer numbers of eggs and again larger in subsequent ontogenetic stages than the coastal one.
The analyses of mitochondrial DNA also suggested higher genetic diversification within each lineage along their geographical transitions, suggesting a high possibility of cryptic speciation in each species group.
Reproductive activity of M.orientalis and M.tenuipes is year-round in the tropical coastal and estuarine waters. The analysis of epibioses demonstrated that the biological association between ciliate and hyperbenthic crustacean is being well established in tropical mangrove estuaries throughout the year, with a reverse relationship between the incidence of epibiontic ciliates and salinity. In contrast, this association was hardly observed in the coastal waters : hence there is a possibility that epibiontic ciliates could be a biomarker discriminating crustacean populations of different habitats. Less