Study on the structure and function of glucosidases acting on glycochains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TONOZUKA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (50285194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKWA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30218127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / グルコシダーゼ / X線結晶構造析 / 大腸菌 / オリゴ糖 / マンノシダーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 黒麹菌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the structure-function relationship of alpha-glucosidases and related enzymes, which act on the N-linked oligosaccharides. This research also investigated the relationship between the N-linked oligosaccharides and the protein structure. The three-dimensional structure of an enzyme homologous to processing alpha-glucosidase I has been determined, and the enzyme was shown to be useful for producing oligosaccharides. The expression system of a fungal processing alpha-glucosidase I was constructed, and the enzymatic properties were determined. We also investigated some enzymatic properties of a bacterial enzyme homologous to endo-alpha-1,2-mannosidase, an enzyme potentially physiologically related to processing alpha-glucosidases. This was the first report on the enzymatic characterization of a bacterial endo-alpha-1,2-mannosidase.