Project/Area Number |
20570105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
HESEGAWA Kazuhiro University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (60324159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAIKI Hironobu 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
OZAWA Daisaku 福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (60554524)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 変性とフォールディング / アミロイド線維 / アルツハイマー病 / 透析アミロイド症 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed several amyloid fibril formation system in vitro to evaluate the roles of the various biological molecules or reaction conditions in the amyloid fibril formation. The key findings of this study are as follows : (1) Non-esterified fatty acids induce the extension of β2-microglobulin amyloid fibril at a neutral pH in vitro. (2) Air-water interface, agitation and concentrations of Aβ peptide play critical roles in the nucleation of β-amyloid fibril of Alzheimer's disease. (3) The detailed molecular mechanismof α2-macroglobulin, a human plasma protein and an extracellular molecular chaperon, in the inhibition of β2-microglobulin amyloid fibril formation was clarified.