Structural change of telomere DNA induced by radical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAORI Kenji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30273543)
Research Collaborator TAJIMA Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50163457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラジカル / 核酸 / 損傷 / NMR / ESR
Research Abstract
Telomere that exists in eukaryote's chromosome terminus is composed of telomeric DNA with the repetitive sequence to which the guanine base is abundant and of telomere binding proteins. The damage of the telomere sequence was verified by researching this telomeric site by using stopped-flow-ESR and NMR and generating superoxide anion radical and singlet oxygen. In addition, telomere DNA damage with the nitrous acid was concurrently studied, and the cross-linking reaction with the protein was also examined.