Signaling-molecular mechanism of a novel microglia EF-hand protein Iba1 deduced from X-ray structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMITORI Shigehiro  Kagawa University, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (00262246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiromi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線構造 / シグナル伝達 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / EFハンドタンパク質多量体形成 / ミクログリア / カルシウム結合蛋白質 / EFハンド蛋白質 / 多量体形成 / 変異蛋白質 / 動的光散乱 / X線結晶解析 / EFハンドタンパク質 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / タンパク質複合体 / タンデムリピート
Research Abstract
Iba1 with 147 amino acid residues has been identified as a novel calcium-binding EF-hand protein, expressed in microglia/macrophages, and is expected to be a key factor in the activating of microglia. To elucidate signaling-molecular mechanism of Iba1, X-ray structural analysis and dynamic light scattering experiment of Iba1 were done. The results showed that Iba1 exists as a dimer in solution, and that Iba1 changes its oligomer state from dimer to monomer, depending on the hydrophobic environment.