Protein C-mannosylation and signaling related to innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yoshito  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Noriyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30133169)
INAI Yoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABE Shino  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖質 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 / 糖 / シグナル伝達 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
C-Mannosylated peptides derived from the thrombospondin type 1 repeat (TSR) are involved in the regulation of innate immunity. In this study, we searched for the proteins that bind to C-mannosylated TSR-derived peptides in macrophage-like RAW264.7 cells, and identified heat shock cognate protein 70 (Hsc70). C-Mannosylated peptides enhanced the Hsc70-induced signaling to produce TNF-α, demonstrating a novel function of C-mannosylation of TSR-derived peptides in terms of interaction with Hsc70 to regulate cellular signaling.