Regulatory mechanisms for the activity of heparin-binding ligands through heparan sulfate proteoglycan with the specific sufation patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Hiroko  Aichi Medical University, 客員研究員 (90329821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖生物 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 細胞増殖因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / プロテオグリカン / マスト細胞 / 糖鎖生物学 / プロテアーゼ / 酵素 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
HS octasaccharide library was produced by recombinant HS6ST and HS2ST. FGF-2-dependent signaling was inhibited by 2-O-sulfated HS octasaccharide, whereas the inhibition of FGF-4-dependent signaling required 2-O- and 6-O-sulfated HS octasaccharide. Mast cells derived from HS2ST and HS6ST-1 -2 double knockout mice fetal skin produced 2-O-sulfate- and 6-O-sulfate-deficient heparin, respectively. The deposit of three mast cell-specific proteases were distinctly inhibited in the each mutated mast cells. the collaborated studies with Bulow elucidated that the mutated HS6ST1 gene was involved in patients with idiopathic hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism (IHH).