Golgi structure and golgins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Yoshio  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 准教授 (10148877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOHDA Miwa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20258528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞小器官 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞輸送 / golgin / 局在化 / golain
Research Abstract
The coiled-coil Golgi membrane protein golgin-84 functions as a tethering factor for COPI vesicles. Protein interaction analyses have revealed that golgin-84 interacts with another tether, the conserved oligomeric Golgi (COG) complex, through its subunit Cog7. Therefore, we explored the function of golgin-84 as the tether for COPI vesicles of intra-Golgi retrograde traffic. First, glycosylic maturation of both plasma membrane (CD44) and lysosomal (lampl) glycoproteins was distorted in golgin-84 knockdown (KD) cells. The depletion of golgin-84 caused fragmentation of the Golgi with the mislocalization of Golgi resident proteins, resulting in the accumulation of vesicles carrying intra-Golgi soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptors (SNAREs) and cis-Golgi membrane protein GPP130. Similar observations were obtained by diminution of the COG complex, suggesting a strong correlation between the two tethers. Indeed, COG complex-dependent (CCD) vesicles that accumulate in Cog3 or Cog7 KD cells carried golgin-84. Surprisingly, the interaction between golgin-84 and another candidate tethering partner CASP (CDP/cut alternatively spliced product) decreased in Cog3 KD cells. These results indicate that golgin-84 on COPI vesicles interact with the COG complex before SNARE assembly, suggesting that the interaction of golgin-84 with COG plays an important role in the tethering process of intra-Golgi retrograde vesicle traffic.