STRUCTURE-FUNCTION RELATIONSHIP OF CHOLESTEROL-ENRICHED MEMBRANE MICRODOMAINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (50111498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Shintaro  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90092147)
INOMATA Mitsushi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30142649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / Tリンパ球 / 膜機能ドメイン / コレステロール / シグナル伝達 / 脂質ラフト / 細胞膜 / 脂質ラフ
Research Abstract
To study the structure-function relationship of membrane microdomains (lipid rafts) involved in signal transduction, we examined the alterations of lipid rafts in an age-associated decline in T-cell receptor signaling. By analyzing resting and stimulated mouse CD4^+ T cells, we found that the following alterations may be related to the age-dependent decline in T-cell receptor signaling : 1) age-dependent alterations in several lipid raft-associated molecules, and resulting dysregulation of a negative SFK (Src family kinase) regulatory system ; 2) age-associated up-regulation of PD-1-positive T cells that exhibit proliferative hyporesponsiveness; 3) altered localization/topology of cholesterol, one of major constituents of lipid rafts.