Analysis of signal transduction mechanism in lipid rafts
Project/Area Number |
20570117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Kohji Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60250213)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脂質ラフト / ガングリオシド / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
We have demonstrated that antibody to ganglioside GD3 (R24) immunoprecipitates src-family tyrosine kinase Lyn from primary cerebellar granule cells and R24 treatment of the intact cells induces Lyn activation and rapid tyrosine phosphorylation of several substrates, suggesting the functional association of ganglioside GD3 with Lyn. In this study, R24 treatment of primary cerebellar granule cells enhances phosphorylation of paxillin at tyrosine residue 118 and induces filamentous actin assembly and neurite outgrowth. R24 treatment of cerebellar growth cone membrane fraction induces prominent tyrosine phosphorylation of 68kDa protein which comigrates with phosphopaxillin at tyrosine residue 118. Tyrosine phosphorylation of paxillin is known to regulate actin cytoskeleton-dependent changes in cell morphology. Signal transduction by ganglioside GD3 is involved in growth cone morphology via tyrosine phosphorylation of paxillin.