Sequence-specificity and binding-cooperativity of multiple DNA-binding domains of CUT-homeodomain transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA結合タンパク質 / 協同性と競合性 / 転写制御 / 免疫細胞分化 / NMR分光解析 / 等温滴定熱量分析 / 認識コンセンサス配列 / X線結晶解析 / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
The DNA-binding mechanism by multiple DNA-binding domains of CUT-homeodomain transcription factors were analyzed by methods of structural biology and physical chemistry. NMR and isothermal titration calorimetry analyses revealed that CUTr1 domain and homeodomain of transcription factor SATB1 bind to DNA containing TAATA sequence in a cooperative manner. A SELEX experiment showed that CUTr1 has the major role in determining the sequence specificity.