Redox- and CO-dependent Transcription Mechanism by NPAS2
Project/Area Number |
20570121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Takeshi Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 時計蛋白質 / 転写制御 / DNA結合 / ラマン分光法 / NPAS2 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / NPAS |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to clarify the mechanism of the redoxand CO-dependent transcription by NPAS2. By using resonance Raman technique, we found that CO can bind to heme located inside NPAS2, which leads to a small conformational change around heme peripheral groups. Such a conformational change around heme is a trigger for the protein whole structural change to modulate the affinity of NPAS2 to the target DNA.