Analysis of the metabolic syndrome using a carbohydrate chain deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30220338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖脂質 / ノックアウトマウス / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
A remarkable difference was observed in the liver pathology as a result of giving the calorie-rich food that caused the metabolic syndrome by using GM3 synthesis enzyme (GM3S) deficient mouse. As for a reaction of an immunity system cell, the increase of IL-6 was observed. Moreover, an increase in the amount of the cytokine under the LPS stimulation was observed in mouse embryo fibroblast (MEF) derived from GM3 knockout mouse. As for central nerve system, GM3 knockout mice showed the loss of function by behavior test. An amount of glycoprotein increased in the GM3 knockout mice.