Analysis of autoimmune responses involved in the vertebrate organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU Yumi  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 助教 (20301921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michihiko  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫生化学 / アフリカツメガエル / 両生類 / 幼生 / 皮膚 / 細胞死 / T細胞 / 免疫 / 抗原 / 尾の退縮 / 両生類の変態
Research Abstract
During ontogenesis, the vertebrates including Xenopus frogs show morphological changes from embryonic- (larval-) tissues into the adult counterparts. This process is called tissue remodeling. The most drastic tissue remodeling is seen in the tail regression during amphibian metamorphosis. We have preciously proposed a model that the adult-type immune cells, which are newly differentiated during metamorphosis, recognize and remove own tail as non-self. In other words, we postulated that the acquired immune system contributes not only self-defense but also to remodeling processes in animal morphogenesis. This unique model isn't represented except for us. Recently, we isolated genes encoding the antigen proteins, Ouro1 and Ouro2, as candidates being targets for adult immune T cells. In this study, to clarify function of these ouro1 and ouro2 genes, 1), we produced F1, F2 and F3 of ouro-transgenic tadpoles to analyze gain- and loss-of function. 2), Results indicated that expressions of both Ouro1 and Ouro2 proteins are required for the tadpole tail regression. 3), By immunohistochemical analyses, it was shown that Ouro1 and Ouro2 became co-expressed in the tail epidermal cells at metamorphic periods. 4), we identified Ouro ortholog from other amphibian (urodela). It was also expressed during metamorphosis of salamander. These results suggest that this Ouro-mediated system may contribute to more general processes in vertebrate morphogenesis.