Study for degradation mechanism of a cell cycle regulator induced by Stress-activated MAP kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sanae  Kanazawa University, イノベーション創成センター, 博士研究員 (50464045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Katsumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10191280)
KUDO Yasusei  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / シグナル伝達 / 細胞周期 / 蛋白分解 / 蛋白質分解
Research Abstract
We previously found that non-genotoxic stress, whose primary target is not genomic DNA, induced cell cycle arrest through the degradation of Cdc25A and Cdc25B. In this study, we discovered that Cdc25B was degraded through the ubiquitylation by SCF^<βTrCP> induced by the phosphorylation of Ser101/103 by stress-activated MAP kinases.