Mechanisms and roles on phagocytosis of microbes and altered self cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Akiko  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 准教授 (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞貪食 / 微生物 / 自然免疫 / Drosophila / マクロファージ / アポトーシス / 感染症 / ショウジョウバエ / 炎症
Research Abstract
Elimination of unwanted cells by phagocytosis is the cellular innate immunity, and its molecular mechanism and role have remained to be elucidated. In this study, we found out the intracellular signaling through Draper, a phagocytic receptor we have detected. We also identified Draper ligand in Drosophila apoptotic cells and bacteria, and suggested that the phagocytic receptor in innate immunity acts as a multi ligand-receptor. On the other hand, we identified bacterial factors that influenced with host cellular and humoral immunity, and examined bacterial strategy to escape from the host immune responses.