Changes in activity of the transcriptional regulator Id by toxic trace elements and redox signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUROOKA Hisanori  University of Fukui, 医学部, 准教授 (00293879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAI Manabu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90303891)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Yukie  福井大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsId / 細胞内局在 / ヒ素 / ジスルフィド結合 / レドックスシグナル / システイン / 酸化ストレス / ホモ多量体 / HLHタンパク質 / 過酸化水素水 / Eタンパク質 / ヘテロ二量体 / HLHタンバク質 / NES活性 / Id3 / 有毒微量元素 / 初期応答遺伝子 / Ets型転写因子 / 転写抑制
Research Abstract
To understand the regulation of interaction between the transcriptional repressor Id and other transcription factors, we analyzed the subcellular localization of Id3 regulated by toxic trace elements such as arsenite and cadmium, and the intramolecular disulfide bonds formed in the HLH proteins by redox signaling. Although the involvement of cysteine residues has been shown in both cases, they differ in which residues are important, suggesting that there are various regulations for the interaction.