Identification and functional analyses of cellular proteins that specifically interact with DYRK family protein kinases
Project/Area Number |
20570129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yoshihiko Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70209914)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | DYRK1A / WDR68 / WD40-repeat / ダウン症候群 / 核移行 / 細胞情報伝達 / DYRK / WD40リピート / キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / DYRK1B / 分子シャペロン / WD40 / Hsp90 / Cdc37 / DYRK-BP / リン酸化 / プロテオーム解析 |
Research Abstract |
DYRK1A is encoded in the Down's syndrome critical region on human chromosome 21, and plays an important role in the functional regulation of cells. We have identified WDR68, an evolutionarily conserved WD40 protein, as a cellular binding partner of DYRK1A. We showed that WDR68 is indispensable for the optimal proliferation and survival of mammalian cultured cells. DYRK1A and DYRK1B, but not DYRK2, DYRK3, or DYRK4, bound to WDR68. WDR68 was distributed throughout the cell, whereas nuclear accumulation of WDR68 was observed upon co-expression of DYRK1A. Taken together, these results suggest that DYRK1A binds specifically to WDR68 in cells, thereby inducing nuclear translocation of WDR68.