Molecular analysis of iron -sulfur cluster biosynthesis machinery : Reaction mechanism based on conformational transition of IscU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 生合成 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Proteins containing Fe-S clusters are called Fe-S proteins and participate in a wide range of cellular processes from energy metabolism to gene regulation. The assembly of Fe-S clusters is achieved by a multicomponent machinery. In this study, we have characterized the IscU protein that plays a central role in the biosynthesis machinery and revealed its functionality based on the unique structure.