Analyses of molecular mechanisms of homeostasis by carnosine in mammals and carnosine-hydrolyzing enzyme, CNDP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Nobuaki  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (20224173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペプチド / ペプチダーゼ / 立体構造 / ホメオスタシス / カルノシン / 代謝 / 視床下部 / 反応機構 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
Carnosine (beta-alanyl-L-histidine) is a dipeptide present at high concentrations in mammalian muscles and brain. Carnosine has been suggested to be ace as an antioxidant, but its function as well as the enzymes responsible for its synthesis and degradation has not well been understood. We have previously found an enzyme that can hydrolyze carnosine (CNDP2), and then in the present study, we have analyzed the structure, function and distrubution of CNDP2. We have determine the crystal structure of CNDP2 and revealed its structural features. In addition, we have found that it is highly expressed in the histaminergic neurons in the hypothalamus, raising a possibility that carnosine and CNDP2 may contribute the production of substrate for histamine synthesis.