Modulation of interferon action by intrinsic galectin-9 in cultured human endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Nozomu  Kagawa University, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10145047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガレクチン / 血管内皮細胞 / インターフェロン / ケモカイン / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Knockdown experiments using siRNA of galectin-9 suggested that intrinsic galectin-9 modulates IFN action in cultured human endothelial cells. Confirmation experiments using new-generation siRNAs, however, demonstrated that the observation was due to the off-target effects of old-generation siRNAs. The experiments carried out on the last year suggested the relationship between galectin-9 and endoplasmic reticulum stress (ER stress) in human endothelial cells. I am continuing to investigate the role of galectin-9 in endothelial cells in relation to ER stress.