Analysis of the interactions of collectins with immunoglobuins and the regulation immunoglobulin functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeyuki  Sapporo Medical University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (10339137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Yoshio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
NISHITANI Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381255)
ARIKI Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / コレクチン / 免疫グロブリン
Research Abstract
We found that MBL and SP-D bound to IgM through CRD. The interactions between MBL and IgM in immune complexes depended on the affinity and antigen-density. These results suggest that antigen-bound IgM can take different conformations, which are distinguished by MBL. We also found that MBL can modulate classical pathway of complement cascade.