Project/Area Number |
20570138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMOTO Kazunori Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (70285104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA Yoji 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGURO Hitoshi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00381666)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞情報伝達機構 / 細胞極性 / aPKC / 発がん / 形態形成 / Cell polarity / breast cancer |
Research Abstract |
aPKCλ overexpresses in breast, gastric, and prostate cancers (Human Path. 2008; Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA.2009; Ann Surg Oncol. 2010). The overexpression of aPKCλ at least correlates with the recurrence in gastric and prostate cancers (Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA.2009; Ann Surg Oncol. 2010). aPKCλ promotes growth of prostate cancer cells in an autocrine manner through transcriptional activation of IL-6 (Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA.2009). The co-expression of aPKCλ and IL-6 in prostate cancer tissue correlates with biochemical recurrence (Cancer Sci.2011). Furthermore, we revealed that aPKCλ regulates the cell population of mammary luminal progenitor cells in early breast cancer.