Molecular mechanism of clock regulation and signal transduction by a heme sensor transcription factor, NPAS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAGAMI Ikuko  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10143033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 分子認識 / 金属タンパク質 / 体内時計 / DNA結合活性 / ガス小分子
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effects of gaseous small molecules on function of NPAS2, a heme protein associated with mammalian circadian rhythms. The transcriptional activity and DNA binding activity of NPAS2 were affected in a concentration-dependent-manner by CO or NO, suggesting cross talk between circadian rhythm and CO-, NO-signaling system. The analysis of mutants revealed that specific amino-acid residues in the PASA heme domain are essential to signal transduction in the molecule.