Studies on orphan G protein-coupled receptors which are related to body size : ligand search and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Junya  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (10281627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 糖 / 糖尿病 / GPCR / リガンド / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / オーファン受容体 / cAMP / カルシウムシグナリング / ノックアウトマウス / インスリン
Research Abstract
We found that the mice deficient in G protein-coupled receptor Rigp2 (Rigp2-/-) are significantly smaller than wild-type mice. Because the number of Rigp2-/- mice born from heterozygote mating is much smaller than that of Rigp2+/- and +/+ mice, there may be some defect during development. We also found that the only one of Asp residues of this protein has N-linked glycans. We could not identify a ligand for this GPCR.