Research for structure and function of bacterial cation transport systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsunosuke  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20114308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカチオン輸送 / 交換輸送系 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞内イオン調節 / 細胞内pH調節 / Na^+/H^+交換輸送系 / NHE / NhaA / K^+/H^+交換輸送 / NhaP2 / 構造と機能 / アンチポーター / 物質輸送 / イオン輸送機構 / 細胞生物学 / エネルギー代謝 / イオン輸送
Research Abstract
What is the function of many membrane proteins written in the genome of Vibrio? Which is the gene that code K+/H+antiporter function for internal pH regulation in Vibrio? Does internal Ca^<2+> concentration be maintained low? If so, what kind of transporter does the task. What kind of real functions of Pha system, NhaP2, Fku, Trk and Ktr in Vibrio cells? We looked forward such queries and found some answers.