The Physiological function of V-ATPase involved in membrane traffick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
WADA Ge-Hong  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 教授 (00314427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / プロトンポンプ / V-ATPase / プロレニン受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨代謝 / 膜輸送 / 酸性化 / プロトン動態 / オルガネラ酸性化 / 低分子GTPase / 酸性オルガネラ / pH-senser / プロトンの動態
Research Abstract
Acidification inside membrane compartments is a common feature of all eukaryotic cells. The acidic milieu, generated by the V-ATPase, is involved in many physiological processes including secretion, protein processing, and others. Using subunit-specific knockout mice, we have shown that the function of V-ATPase is involved in insulin secretion, born resorption and macrophage functions. We have also revealed that the (pro)renin receptor functions as an assembly factor of the V-ATPase complex.