Axial patterning by a prohormone converting enzyme, PC6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Shin-Ichiro  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20222185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHNO Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20098619)
SAGA Yumiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (50221271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINO Jun  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 生化学部, 室長 (40260351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形態形成 / 発生・分化制御 / 酵素の調節 / 胚葉形成・原腸形成・体節形成 / 発生遺伝 / 進化発生 / 酵素作用の機作
Research Abstract
PC6 is a member of the Furin protease family and cleaves prepro-hormones and growth factors into mature proteins. Here we show that PC6 cleaves preproBMP-3b and that it is involved in the axial patterning of vertebrate embryos. Xenopus BMP-3b is expressed in the posterior neural and prechordal plates. However, injected BMP-3b induces anterior markers, and leads to secondary head formation. Since the anteriorizing activity is due to incomplete processing of the BMP-3b precursor, we anticipated that Xenopus BMP-3b protein is cleaved in the posterior neural plate. To address this notion, we examined a protease that can cleave the BMP-3b precursor, and which is expressed in the posterior-neural plate. Like many peptide hormones and growth factors, the BMP-3b-processing enzyme appeared to be tolloid-related or a furin. When injected in combination with BMP-3b, PC6 suppressed secondary head formation triggered by BMP-3b. Western blotting showed that PC6 effectively cleaved the BMP-3b precursor. An inactive PC6 that converted the amino acid of the active center into Phe from Ser, lost these activities. We also confirmed that Xenopus PC6 expression is similar to xBMP-3b, and graded from posterior to anterior. At present, we have been investigating whether the reaction of PC6 and BMP-3b is also conserved in mouse embryos. Our results suggest that the biosynthesis of BMP proteins is related to posterior-ventral patterning and tail formation, whereas abolishing BMP signaling is key to anterior-dorsal patterning and head formation.