Immunoregulatory cytokine production and suppression of autoimmune diseases by Vα19 NKT cells
Project/Area Number |
20570146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Michio Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (70399682)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 免疫生化学 / NKT細胞 / 自己免疫病 / アレルギー / 免疫制御 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
We have shown that Vα19 NKT cells possess potential to differently response to the stimulation to TCR depending on the intensity and the duration of TCR engagement. In fact disease progress in the models for autoimmunity or allergy was suppressed by the introduction of the invariant Vα19-Jα33 TCR transgene. Furthermore, the suppression was enhanced by the administration of Vα19 NKT cell activator α-ManCer4Ph.